Racing, events & uplifts

2022 DH R4 - Bucknell (postponed Bringewood event)
GENERAL INFORMATION

This is the postponed R2 Bringewood from spring that will now be held at Bucknell in September or October, no date confirmed.

We have been forced to switch venues for round 2 (originally Bringewood, but postponed) and round 4 (originally Bucknell) because Bringewood is not be available when it would need to be re-scheduled.

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Welcome to the Pearce Cycles Downhill series 2022!

Classic downhill race weekend. Practice with uplift all day Saturday on a fully marshalled track with medical team on standby. Race day Sunday with a short practice time in the morning then 2 allocated timed runs during the day.

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on. 

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

Cancellation and Refunds:

Please email or call us if you wish to cancel an race entry.  We will issue a refund, less a £10 admin fee for each event needing a refund up to two weeks before the event date. We are unable to issue any refund for cancellations within the two weeks leading up to the event date. Please note your entry is not transferable to another rider.

Full Terms and conditions

Race Rules and Regulations

Directions

Link for navigation with What 3 Words: // decoder.shubbery.titles

From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs. The arena will be on the left and parking / camping on the right.

Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

ENTRY

We offer two types of account on our website.  A 'Shopper Only' account will allow you to purchase from the website, but doesn't allow you to book any events.  If you wish to book onto our uplifts, demo days and race series you will need a Shopper & Rider account.  This does require us to hold a small amount of additional information about yourself including date of birth and emergency contact details.


 

classifications date/time entry fees
Elite 19+ (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Women 19+ 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Expert 19+ (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Senior 19-29 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Women 19+ 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Junior 17-18 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Women 13-18 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Event now full
Master 30-39 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran 40-49 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran 50+ (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Youth 15-16 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile 13-14 (M) 11.00 24 Sep 2022 £ 85.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite 19+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Anderson Orange Bikes
Seth Barrett forbidden bikes
James Bourne Spokes Bikeshop
Kieran Davies Schwalbe/Plushhillcycles/Mudhugger
William Fuell Green 6 Trek
Michael Jones Nukeproof
Billy Matthews Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Dan Slack SR Suntour Commencal racing
Ryan Tunnell Hot Pursuit Cycles , bikeglovestore , Specialized UK , Juice Lubes , 661 protection, Burgtec
Elite Women 19+
Name Club sponsor
Maya Atkinson Canyon CLLTV
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles, Steele Industries Ltd, Forked Up MTB, MissionMX
Aston Tutt -
Expert 19+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
Tomas Elsmore LeisureLakesBikes/Impact Performance/RiseMTBPerformance
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Alex Florian Burgtec
Matthew Foster Spokes Bike Shop
Alexander Gray -
Luther Griffiths Trailhead
Eric Harvey-Fishenden Pearce Cycles
Gareth Hernaman-Wood Royal Air Force CA
Bradley King -
Luke knight Creation cycles
Tom Mills Army cycling
Alex Powell Clive Powell Bikes
John Riddell Unite components - Blazing bikes
Will Shaw -
Bradley Shields Dirtworks / pivot uk
Morgan Simmons -
Ed Smith -
Aled Williams Setchfield Cycles
Senior 19-29 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Isaac Anderson Carder Technology
Joel Anderson Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics
Taylor Arnold Creation Cycles
Ed Bennett Box components, theyre watching
Grant Boyce -
Hugo de Boissard -
Alex Dovell -
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
James Doyle -
Ashley Eade Army dh team
Tom Evans MIJ downhill, viris goggles, royal racing, kingud
Nathan Foster Spokes Bike Shop
Ollie Halls -
Lewis Hanney MIJ Downhill
Lucas Hills-Field -
Sam Hughes -
Brendan Jones -
Robert Jones Army DH team
Ben Jones -
David Kynaston -
Ed Martin -
Hamish Melvin Pearce Cycles
William Oddy Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Jonathan Oddy Sunday Invitational
Tyler Pollington Carder Technology, Southfork Racing
Harvey Powell Grandstand Auto Services
Ollie Rothwell -
Josh Scott Lovelo
Josh Smith Southwest Downhill
Ben Swinbourne Pearce Cycles Race Team
Daniel Thomas -
Freddie Thomson -
Jay Williams -
Zak Woodman -
Senior Women 19+
Name Club sponsor
Analisa Elia -
Kim Preece -
Vaska Prostova -
Emily Smith Army DH Team
Jo Tucker -
Ebony Webber Southfork Racing / SDS race graphics / Michelin / Endurotyres / Peakin High Performance
Kelly Wilson -
Emma Wood RNRMCA
Junior 17-18 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Rueben Bailey RM Cycles
Joshua Brazier Team Trailhead
Gabriel Brown -
Kieran Calver Fly-Up Race Team
JAKE CARTLIDGE Muc Off Young Guns
Leonardo Conway-johnson -
Mason Cornick -
George Dalgarno -
Freddie Davies -
Ollie de Laroque Bike Goo
Deron Harbison Dirt Riders
Jordi Hart -
Ben Hicken Rockguardz
Charlie Jones -
Luke Madley BRINK.UK
Sam Morris -
Kristian Quaile -
Isaac Rabani -
Owen Rick Stanton Bikes, Pinned Attire, Tred Shop
Joab Sneyd Leisure Lakes
Rueben Taylor One Vision Gravity Racing
Archie Townsend -
Aiden Trott Ridgehill race Syndicate
Brandon Turner Blazing bikes
Junior Women 13-18
Name Club sponsor
Layla Begley -
Imogen Rabani -
Molly Ruskin Fly-up race team
Olivia Taylor Muc Off/ GreenSnow Collective
Master 30-39 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Simon Aplin -
Sam Atkinson -
Steven Baldock -
Scott Barley -
Phil Burton -
Matthew Catchpole -
Jordan Cavalier -
Michael Coop -
Thomas Crane -
Sam Crockett -
Pete Crookes -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Ifan Evans Na
luke fowler -
Brad Frost -
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Az Grant ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON
Michael Guilford -
James Heal ARMY
Ben Jones Overspoke Bikes
Mike Jones -
Jamie Malkinson -
Daniel Masters Army CSR
Thomas Owen -
Neil Parsons -
Dan Partington -
Adam Pearson Squid squad
Simon Pemberton Sunday Invitational
Adam Pendleton -
Michael Pinches -
Luke Pountney FKD - Filthy King Design
Chris Sinden -
Nigel Stanley -
Ian Stark -
Dan Taylor -
Rob Taylor -
Joshua Thompson -
David Tomlinson -
Sam Waters -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Gravity Racing
Mark West -
Tyrone Wheelhouse NA
Veteran 40-49 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Paul Blight -
Ivor Bowen -
David Burnham Trickytuned/sohobikes
Nathan Cavalier -
Anton Colombo -
Pete Crump Pearce cycles/orange/Hope/renthal/Hutchinson/ SBXextreme/Rockgarudz/zipp/granite
Simon Delaney DIRTWORKS/OUTDOORVANCONVERSIONS
Barry Fenton Rapidas
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Lee Hammett -
Stephen Hardcastle -
Ross Hood Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Kona
Robert Hughes -
Barry Husband 67 Race Team
Oliver Jones -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz
Nick Larkin Rapidas
Adam lees -
David List Makingupthenumbersracing
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Chris Rick -
Ed Robinson -
Martin Schlieder -
Ross Searle -
Rich Sewell -
robert spill -
Damian Stinton -
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Neil White #makingupthenumbers
Howard Williams -
Lee Wilson -
John Wootton -
Chris Worrallo -
Grand Veteran 50+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, Tag, Viris, Zerobikes, Rockguardz, Kingud
Alvar Coppard Podium Zone, Impact
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Steve Felstead Saga DH Race Team
Phil Gray -
Ross Holding -
Paul Jervis -
Richard King -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Darren Powell -
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Nigel Thomas -
Neil Townsend -
Iain Wilkinson -
Youth 15-16 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Shay Baker -
Callum Banks -
Jake Bazeley MSW
Edward Boughey Gnar mech cycles
Finn Bradley -
Tom Brookes Dirt Factory/Two Wheels Claims
Charlie Buckley -
Tom Butler -
henry cadwell -
Seth Cains -
James Cawood Bogtrotters MTB
Thorne Clarke -
Fin Cooper -
Finn Cooper Creation Cycles
Charlie Cooper Davies -
Hadley COPPARD Podium Zone app, Impact
Drew Corbijn Katy curd coaching
Alfie Cuthell Sprockets Bike Tech
Harry Dallow -
Evan Davies -
Nathan Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Max Eddon -
Will Evans -
Leo Frater Fenwicks/Race Co
Raif Furmenger -
Sam Gilbert-Walker -
Oscar Griffiths GT Viris
james louis hadfield -
Oscar Hakes Cliff Pratt Racing
Sam Hatfield Sterlands cycles
Thomas Hawkins -
Jowan Hewitt Amped emotion cycles
Mo Jones Ridgehill syndicate, Kona, rawsport, wildboarcleaningproducts, puls wear, spank, virus, grumpy monkey socks
Kris Lancaster -
James Lee-Jervis -
George Madley BRINK.UK
George Marfell Whitchurch MOT Centre (WMC)
Archie Mckimm -
Alfie Minta -
Rory Morgan #whatfriction
Ted Morris Whitchurch mot centre (WMC)
Dan Nadin -
James Onions Trails don’t pay bills
Josh Price Pearce cycles
Edward Rankin -
Harry Reynolds -
Dietrich Schroeder -
Jack Scuffham -
Harry Simpson -
Ollie Sinden Sterlands Cycles
William Smith -
Leo Sydenham -
Finlay Sykes -
Jack Taylor Freeborn
Samuel Turtle -
Jack Webb Pedalabikeaway / WyeMTB
Noah Williams -
Travis Williams -
Juvenile 13-14 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Charlie Baxter Ystwyth CC
George Chapman -
Nathan de Vaux Antur Stiniog Race Team/Endura
Ruben de Vaux Antur Stiniog Race Team/Endura
Rory Eddon -
Theo goodsmith -
Felix Griffiths GT Viris
Ioan Hepburn Peddle a bike away/ Wye MTB
Noah Killeen Silverback Xtreme
Ollie Laurie Firecrest MTB
Max Lewis Green Snow Collective
Joseph Mander -
Thomas Maplesden -
Daniel Maplesden -
Oliver Pearce Pearce Cycles
Seth Pettifer -
Rhys Price Pearce Cycles
Barney Rawson Expert Bike Repair
George Saddington Pedalabikeaway / WyeMTB
Harry Sadler -
Mitchell Schroeder -
Ioan Stepto -
Freddie Thilthorpe -
Charlie Toomer -
James Weeks revtothelimit.co.uk
COURSE PREVIEW
This event is sponsored by: