Racing, events & uplifts
GENERAL INFORMATION
For the final round of the season we head back to another classic venue that is well versed with downhill racing. Hopton has it all, with its natural well draining ground plenty of grip can be found what ever the conditions.
We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.
You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.
The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series. It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing. You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.
Directions
From A49 at Craven Arms. Turn onto B4368 signposted Clun. In approx. 2 miles turn left onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Clungunford to Hopton Heath. Turn right, over railway bridge and then immediately left towards Hopton Castle. Follow narrow road to Hopton Castle. PLEASE DRIVE WITH CAUTION HERE. Turn left by the castle and follow MTB Race signs along Bedstone Lane to parking field on your right side.
When exiting, all traffic will need to turn right out of the venue towards Bedstone. Please follow the signs. No traffic should leave through Hopton Castle village.
Nearest postcode: SY7 0QF
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!
ENTRY
entry already closedclassifications | date/time | entry fees | |
---|---|---|---|
Elite Open 19+ | 11:00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Elite Female 19+ | 11:00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Expert Open 19+ | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Open 19-29 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Senior Female 19+ | 11:00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Open 17-18 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Junior Female 13-18 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Master Open 30-39 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Veteran Open 40-49 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Grand Veteran Open 50+ | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 70.00 | |
Youth Open 15-16 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 65.00 | |
Juvenile Open 13-14 | 11.00 29 Sep 2018 | £ 65.00 |
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Marc Beaumont | Evil Bikes | |
Gareth Brewin | The Trailhead | |
Kieran Davies | Schwalbe/Mudhugger | |
James Flinders | Leisure Lakes Bikes | |
Jason Gaiger | Freeborn/Devinci | |
Myles James | Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes | |
Reece Langhorn | 2:1 Racing | |
Shaun Richards | Continental Saracen | |
Matt Rushton | Hope Factory Racing | |
Robert Smith | - | |
Daniel Tay | Don Skene Cycles / Kingud / WDMBA | |
Douglas Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Roger Vieira | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Matt Walker | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
William Weston | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Sarah Crellin | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/Rockguards | |
Lucy Drees | Creation Cycles | |
Becci Skelton | - | |
Abbie Sloan | Pearce Cycles, Steele Industries Ltd, Forked Up MTB, MissionMX | |
Jess Stone | Scott Sports UK | Mudhugger |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Steven Baldock | Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only | |
Chad Boxall | - | |
Callum Brookes | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Thomas Davies | - | |
Alex Florian | Burgtec | |
Nathan Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Jonathan Foster-Smith | Decade/Burgtec | |
Ashlee Gough | NS Bikes / Hotlines Europe / WTB / InvisiFRAME / SBXtreme | |
Kyle Hall | RAW SPORTS | |
Charles Hough | The Bike Cellar | |
Owen Martin | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Glenroy Martin | Grips | |
Billy Matthews | Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves | |
carl newbigging | - | |
Chris Sinden | - | |
David Smith | Team Trailhead | |
Adam Smith | Hope Technology/Fasthouse/Muc-Off | |
Ed Smith | - | |
Oliver Watson | Stanton/ Setup | |
Danny Wenmoth | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Joel Allport | Royal Racing Roots | |
Isaac Anderson | - | |
Joel Anderson | Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics | |
Kieran Baldwin | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Geraint Breeze | - | |
Joe Bremner-Foord | Roots and Chutes MTB/ JL Cycleworks | |
Conor Buxton | - | |
Christopher Cockrill | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Vini Crighton-Poli | The Trailhead | |
Csaba Csenge | Edds Bikes, Oneal, Daytona Coachworx | |
Will Davis | - | |
David Dean | Royal Roots Racing | |
Josh Dowley | - | |
Toby Down | Carder Technology, 661 Protection | |
Elliot Downes | - | |
Ryan Dunn | - | |
Jasper Edwards | - | |
Tom Evans | MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp | |
Harry Farnhill | - | |
Warren Field | 2:1 Racing/Specialized UK | |
Jordan Fletcher | Aunt Bessies Giant | |
Henry Flower | - | |
Alex Green | - | |
Jack Harvey | Red Bull | |
Eric Harvey-Fishenden | Pearce Cycles | |
Finn Hawes | - | |
Max Jamieson | - | |
tommy jeffs | - | |
Damon Jones | Descent21,decade Europe,sbxtreme,afton,royal,7idp,rockguardz | |
Laurie Kent | Harper Adams University | |
David Kynaston | - | |
George Lunt | - | |
Alex Magee | RAF DH Team | |
Tommy May | - | |
Matthew McGovern | - | |
Josh Mears | Army DH Team | |
Thomas Mills | Army DH Team | |
Josh Morris | - | |
Zak Mumford | - | |
Joshua North | Royal Racing Roots / FDHR | |
Nat Nott | - | |
William Organ | - | |
Thomas Owen | - | |
Jack Reynolds | - | |
Pete Robinson | Firecrest Mountain Biking | |
Matthew schofield | - | |
Doltan Shannon | - | |
Bradley Shields | Dirtworks / pivot uk | |
Morgan Simmons | - | |
Nigel Stanley | - | |
Ian Stark | - | |
Teige Stewart | - | |
Jake Tanner | - | |
Lewis Webber | RAAW Mountain Bikes | |
Darren Williams | - | |
Alex Worrall | - | |
Jordan Wright | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Emily Beckett | Flow MTB | |
Emma Bradley | AQR Holidays & Coaching | |
Corinna Brisbourne | - | |
Ellie Dewdney | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Jo Frost | - | |
Sarah Gamsjaeger | - | |
Nicole Harris | - | |
Caroline Heathcote | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Brittany Littlewood | - | |
Lucy Morgan | MIJDOWNHILL/Kingud/G10PT/GlantaweLandscapes/7Protection | |
Pasca Nicholson | - | |
Helen Roddis | - | |
Rene Stent | - | |
Katie Sweeting | RAFCA | |
Jo Tucker | - |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Drew Alker | MTB Monster Race Team | |
Harry Attwood | Ridgehill Race Syndicate / Indibike / Armavelo / Redkite cycles | |
Rhys Barter | Wheelies Bike Shop/Cwmdown | |
Joe Bower | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Jamie Cable | Atherton/RMFS | |
Jordan Colclough | Recoil Suspension | |
James Cudbertson | ||
Joseph Derrick | - | |
Jake Gaskell | Team Skene | |
Alexander Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Oakley Haines | - | |
Tom Hildred | - | |
Riley Jenner | Moore Large O'Neal Race Team | |
Luke Knight | J e James cycles | |
Sam Lawson | - | |
Michael Maiden | Muc-Off | CrankBrothers | Sixth Element | |
Owen Mapleson | Gravity Racing | |
Josh Mead | Josh Mead MTB Coaching | |
Hamish Melvin | Pearce Cycles | |
Jack Mills | - | |
Remy Mills | - | |
Jim Monro | - | |
Jack Morris | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
George North | - | |
Sidney Pengilly | SDR - BIKES DIRECT UK - SOUTH COAST SUSPENSION | |
Ben Phillips | - | |
Ethan Pickett | Team Skene | |
Paul Rollason | - | |
Cameron Ross | SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION | |
alexander scott | - | |
William Thompson | Whitchurch MOT | |
Morgan Tyrrell | Intense racing uk | |
Drew Whatley | MIJ RACING | |
William White | BB racing | |
Dec Willicombe | Brink UK/Plush Suspension/Smith Optics |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Ellie Jones | Whyte Bikes | |
Katie Purvis | Creation Cycles | |
Emily Walker | Rockguardz |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Simon Aplin | - | |
Iain Baird | - | |
Joseph Boswell | - | |
Ivor Bowen | - | |
Toby Box | - | |
Nathan Cavalier | - | |
Jordan Cavalier | - | |
Mathew Clark | - | |
Neil Clarke | - | |
Peter Couldridge | - | |
Pete Crookes | - | |
Matthew Davies | Rockguardz | |
Will Davies | - | |
Sean Day | - | |
Ben Deakin | Focus Bikes/Muc-Off/DMR | |
Olie Dillon | - | |
Chris Edmunds | Ace Bicycles | |
Rob Escott | Hotlines Europe | |
Chris Field | - | |
Seb Frost | Rootsandrain.com/Intense | |
Richard Goodyear | Tree Magnet Racing | |
Az Grant | ARMY, HELYX, ABF, ONEAL, ISON | |
Steve Gudgeon | - | |
Stephen Hardcastle | - | |
James Heal | ARMY | |
Peter Heyward | - | |
Kevin Hill | Nitro Shox | |
Rob Hill | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Steven Holroyd | - | |
Ben Horne | SDR - Southcoast Suspension | |
Robert Hughes | - | |
James Hughes | Santa Cruz Bicycles/Antur Stiniog/1868 Racing | |
Andrew Hughes | - | |
Rikki Hynam | - | |
Mark Jewell | - | |
Gareth Johnson | Traction Fabrication Ltd | |
Stuart Jones | Impact Racing | |
Craig King | - | |
Steven King | - | |
Gareth Lake | 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz | |
Daniel Leigh | - | |
Marcus Loyley | - | |
Nick Lumb | - | |
Luke Marshall | MBUK | |
Nick Masters | Inside Line DH / Trailhead / Bottlecraft Stoke | |
Tristan Mayor | - | |
Robert McClurg | ARMY - HELIX - ABF | |
Oliver Medcalf | S4P. Proform Tyre Tool | |
Clive Middleton | - | |
Jonathan Newnham | Dream Doors Southend | |
Matthew Parker | - | |
Adam Pearson | Crow MTB | |
David Pearson-Smith | - | |
Nick Platt | D&D Cycles | |
Jason Preen | MIJ Downhill / Decade Europe /Sprung Suspension / Visor Leaf / Fusion MX / Muc - Off / Five Ten / Continental Tyres / Colebrook Transporters | |
Will Priestner | - | |
Allan Pugh | - | |
Matthew Redman | Royal Air force CA | |
Ben Robinson | - | |
Toby Savage | - | |
Ste Simms | BRINK | |
Lee Snowball | - | |
Neil Swain | - | |
Craig Taylor | Freeborn/SBxtreme | |
Justin Towle | - | |
Robert Wanless | MIJ down hill | |
Sam Waters | - | |
James Weames | Ride Southern Spain | |
Ryan West | - | |
Neil White | #makingupthenumbers | |
Aled Williams | Setchfield Cycles | |
Andrew Wilson | - | |
Michael Wilson | - | |
Pete Wogan | MIJ/Decade Europe/Continental Tyres/Fiveten/Sprung Suspension/Colebrook Transporter/visor leaf/muc-off/crank brothers/fusionmx graphics/rock guardz | |
John Wootton | - | |
Richard Yockney | Army-Helix-ABF |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Adam Baverstock | Squid Squad | |
Pete Crump | Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite | |
David Fairservice | - | |
Phil Gray | Rider down but not out | |
Philip Hall | - | |
Lee Hammett | - | |
Jason Hicken | - | |
Ross Holding | - | |
Stu Hughes | Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Barry Husband | 67 Race Team | |
David Johnston | - | |
James Kennell | - | |
Eamonn Lawless | Never Ready Racing | |
David List | Makingupthenumbersracing | |
Shane Maciak | - | |
Andrew Macmillan | RAF Cycling | |
Stewart Manning | - | |
Andrew Old | - | |
Lee Pettitt | Racers Guild Squadron | |
Sandy Plenty | The Trailhead/Santa Cruz | |
Gareth Quinn | - | |
Steven Smith | - | |
Guy Theron | Whisper/BikeTart | |
Michael Whyte | Racers Guild Squadron |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Ian Bray | MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud | |
Mark Buckingham | Army Cycling Union | |
Irvin Creighton | Steve Peat Syndicate | |
Malcolm Dunn | Caersws dh/uplifts | |
Nicholas Eyre | Barracuda Bob Racing | |
Trevor Harvey | - | |
Joe Killner | Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips | |
Paul Le Maitre | - | |
Steven Lewis | - | |
Peter Little | Pedalabikeaway /Sprung | |
Matthew Patrickson | - | |
Dave Scurfield | - | |
Jono Simpson | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Shaun Tandy | Racers Guild Squadron |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Ewan Armer | - | |
Oscar Barker | - | |
Ben Barnett | - | |
Harry Barrett | J-TECH Suspension | |
Luke Benger Pearson | YM Racing | |
Joshua Bennett | The Trailhead | |
Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo | - | |
Lewis Brown | Trailmaps/Michelin Tyres | |
Ryan Cambridge | - | |
Tomas Carter | - | |
Jeremy Coe | - | |
Daniel Cope | teamwideopenmag | |
Henry Crease | Kustom Bikes | |
Travis Diwell-Wilson | DC Cycles | |
Tomas Elsmore | Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team) | |
Matthew Foster | Spokes Bike Shop | |
Sam Hall | - | |
Callum Hard | - | |
Matthew Hicken | - | |
Charlie Holt | - | |
Travis Hopkins | - | |
Connor Husband | 67 race team | |
Robby Johnston | - | |
Grady Jones | Pave your way racing | |
Alfie Lloyd | - | |
Dennis Luffman | Transition,Muc-Off Factory Team | |
Sion Margrave | Moore Large Oneal Race Team | |
Boyd Martin | Bad Ass Bikes | |
James McCarthy | - | |
Lucas Mead | SDR - SOUTHCOAST SUSPENSION | |
Charlie Mosley | - | |
Harry Patrickson | Steve Peat Syndicate / Maxxis Tyres | |
Lewis Perks | Team Creation Cycles | |
Oliver Raja-Brown | Firecrest Team | |
Elis Roberts | Antur Stiniog/Beics Brenin | |
Conor Roberts | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Liam Ross | - | |
Thomas Shakespeare | - | |
Dan Slack | Gravity School by Sr Suntour | |
Connor Smith | Wideopenmag | |
Louie Smith | Y M Racing | |
Calum Tolley | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Sam Tyrrell | - | |
Jack Williams | Pearce Cycles Race Team | |
Luke Williamson | 555 Gravity Racing |
Name | Club sponsor | |
---|---|---|
Alonso Barbour | Firecrest MTB | |
Zak Bonney | - | |
Sam Brady | - | |
Joshua Brazier | Team Trailhead | |
Jake Cartlidge | Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex. | |
Joshua Davies | - | |
Toby Driscoll | - | |
Rudi Eichhorn | Canyon Collective FMD | |
Jacey Harris | Moore Large ONeal Race Team | |
Jordi Hart | - | |
Ben Hicken | Rockguardz | |
Tyler Hughes | Can't Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing | |
Josh Jukes | Pearce Cycles | |
Josh Lancett-Edwards | DHaRCOClothing/Schwalbe Tyres | |
Fin Luter | - | |
Luke Madley | BRINK.UK | |
James Mcdouall | Hot Pursuit Cycles | |
Harvey Mosley | - | |
Finn New | Rockguardz | |
Dominic Platt | D&D Cycles | |
Charlie Savery | - | |
Will Savery | - | |
Jackson Smith | - | |
Sion Smith | JRTF Racing | |
Jack Strutt | - | |
Archie Townsend | - | |
Brandon Turner | Blazing Bikes | |
Fin Wanless | MIJ | |
Sam Westgate | - | |
Jordan Williams | Madison Saracen Factory Team | |
Joe Willoughby | Sorted Racegear TLD | |
Thomas Youe | Pedalabikeaway / Sprung Suspension |