Racing, events & uplifts

2022 DH R3 - Bringewood
GENERAL INFORMATION

Round 3 was originally Bucknell, but will now take place at Bringewood. We need to use Bringewood on this date as it will not be available later in the year.

 

If you were entered into Bucknell on this date you are now entered in this race at Bringewood. If you do not want to race Bringewood please contact us and we will transfer you to the new Bucknell date that will likely be in September or October - date is currently TBC.

 

If you were entered in the postponed Bringewood race from April and wish to race in this event, please get in touch and we will accommodate you in this event too.  Unless you request a transfer to this event, you will be entered in the new Bucknell date later in the year.

 

Classic downhill race weekend. Practice with uplift all day Saturday on a fully marshalled track with medical team on standby. Race day Sunday with a short practice time in the morning then two allocated timed runs during the day.

We welcome all age groups of riders from 13 upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces.

You can also use any form of downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on.

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the HSBC UK National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

 

Cancellation and Refunds:

Please email or call us if you wish to cancel an race entry.  We will issue a refund, less a £10 admin fee for each event needing a refund up to two weeks before the event date. We are unable to issue any refund for cancellations within the two weeks leading up to the event date. Please note your entry is not transferable to another rider.

 

Full Terms and conditions

Race Rules and Regulations

Directions

Link for navigation with What 3 Words: thigh.plausible.glossed This will bring you near to the site and then just follow signs along the the forest track to the parking field.

We operate a one way system for this site so please access it from Ludlow town, not off the A4113 at Bromfield. 

 Before traffic lights at Ludford Bridge, turn left onto road signposted Wigmore. Turn right after approx 1mile, then left at hairpin along Lower Wood Road (indicated by 'No through road' signs). On exit please follow one-way system through Downton Estate.

Nearest postcode: SY8 2JQ
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

 

Camping

There is camping available on site.  Access to the venue is along a single track road but is passable for caravans and motorhomes.  Toilets will be available from Friday.  There is no mains water supply, so please be self-sufficient.  Our caterers will sell bottled water.  

ENTRY
entry already closed
classifications date/time entry fees
Elite 19+ (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Elite Women 19+ 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Expert 19+ (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Senior 19-29 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Senior Women 19+ 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Junior 17-18 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Junior Women 13-18 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Master 30-39 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Veteran 40-49 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Grand Veteran 50+ (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Youth 15-16 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
Juvenile 13-14 (M) 11.00 02 Jul 2022 £ 85.00
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite 19+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
James Bourne Spokes Bikeshop
Aaron Dalleywater BRINK.UK
Kieran Davies Schwalbe/Plushhillcycles/Mudhugger
Warren Field 2:1racing, Specialized uk
William Fuell Green 6 Trek
Myles James Dirt Fund Project/ Vitus Bikes
Stuart Jones Brooks cycles
Billy Matthews Joes Bikes/Burgtec/Fasthouse/D2 Distribution/Stux Gloves
Shaun Richards Continental Saracen
Dan Slack SR Suntour Commencal racing
Robert Smith -
Josh Turner -
Jay Williamson Jungle products/ SantaCruz Uk / Worx Tools
Dec Willicombe Brink UK/Plush Suspension/Smith Optics
Elite Women 19+
Name Club sponsor
Abbie Sloan Pearce Cycles, Steele Industries Ltd, Forked Up MTB, MissionMX
Aston Tutt -
Expert 19+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
Dean Collister -
Vini Crighton-Poli The Trailhead
Tomas Elsmore LeisureLakesBikes/Impact Performance/RiseMTBPerformance
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Alex Florian Burgtec
Alexander Gray -
Alex Green -
Luther Griffiths Trailhead
Eric Harvey-Fishenden Pearce Cycles
Rory Hemmings -
Gareth Hernaman-Wood Royal Air Force CA
Bradley King -
Tom Mills Army cycling
Tom Nisbet British Army Downhill Team
John Riddell Unite components - Blazing bikes
Will Shaw -
Bradley Shields Dirtworks / pivot uk
Morgan Simmons -
David Smith Team Trailhead
Ed Smith -
Chris Spinks -
Aled Williams Setchfield Cycles
Alex Worrall -
Senior 19-29 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Isaac Anderson Carder Technology
Edward Ballard -
Ben Barnett -
Harry Barrett J-TECH Suspension
Ed Bennett Box components, theyre watching
Sam Bunn -
George Davies -
Hugo de Boissard -
Iain Docherty -
Alex Dovell -
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Rupert Ellis -
Ally Evans -
Tom Evans MIJ downhill, viris goggles, royal racing, kingud
Harry Farnhill -
Nathan Foster Spokes Bike Shop
Oli Gray Lios Bikes
Lewis Hanney MIJ Downhill
Guy James -
Robert Jones Army DH team
Alfie Killner -
David Kynaston -
Jack Lear -
Ollie Lewis Torq
Nathan Mckane Gnar mech cycles
Hamish Melvin Pearce Cycles
Jake Moreton -
Jack Morris Pearce Cycles Race Team
Josh Morris -
William Oddy Tenn Mountain Fuel Racing
Jonathan Oddy Sunday Invitational
Tyler Pollington Carder Technology, Southfork Racing
Harvey Powell Grandstand Auto Services
Josh Smith Southwest Downhill
Louie Smith Y M Racing
Ben Swinbourne Pearce Cycles Race Team
Daniel Thomas -
Freddie Thomson -
Jay Williams -
Zak Woodman -
Senior Women 19+
Name Club sponsor
Hannah Clancy Army Downhill Team.
Jenna Fellows -
Jane Page -
Kim Preece -
Kirsty Rustman -
Emily Smith Army DH Team
Amanda Tanfield Ladies do DH
Jo Tucker -
Ebony Webber Southfork Racing / SDS race graphics / Michelin / Endurotyres / Peakin High Performance
Kelly Wilson -
Junior 17-18 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Rueben Bailey RM Cycles
Luis Bolwell Green Snow Collective
Joshua Brazier Team Trailhead
Gabriel Brown -
Kieran Calver Fly-Up Race Team
JAKE CARTLIDGE Muc Off Young Guns
Leonardo Conway-johnson -
George Dalgarno -
Freddie Davies -
Ollie de Laroque Bike Goo
Joe Gonzalez -
Jordi Hart -
Ben Jackson -
Charlie Jones -
Joe Kenning -
Josh Lancett-Edwards Pearce Cycles
Patrick Lear Southborough District Wheelers
Luke Madley BRINK.UK
Ewan McKinnon -
Sam Morris -
Kristian Quaile -
Isaac Rabani -
Owen Rick Stanton Bikes, Pinned Attire, Tred Shop
James Small -
Rueben Taylor One Vision Gravity Racing
Archie Townsend -
Herbie Trow -
Brandon Turner Blazing bikes
William Tyrrell Surrey Hills Suspension/Pedal&Spoke
Junior Women 13-18
Name Club sponsor
Willow Baker OTEC Bikes
Layla Begley -
Elin Berry Ace Bicycles
Imogen Rabani -
Master 30-39 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Simon Aplin -
Scott Barley -
Chris Broome -
Craig Callow -
Jordan Cavalier -
Michael Coop -
Thomas Crane -
Pete Crookes -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Rhys Evans -
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
Marcus Goldsmith Army - Helix - ABF
Mark Griffiths -
James Gurney -
Lloyd Harrison -
James Heal ARMY
Shaun Lewis -
Pete Long -
Matthew Lynn -
Daniel Masters Army CSR
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Alex Morris -
Jonathon Mottershead -
James North -
Daniel O'Hagan -
Neil Parsons -
Dan Partington -
Ben Payne -
Adam Pearson Squid squad
Simon Pemberton Sunday Invitational
Adam Pendleton -
Chris Sinden -
Ian Stark -
Nathan Taylor Patina clothing
Dan Taylor -
Joshua Thompson -
Kurt Tracey -
Mark Tunnicliffe -
Sam Waters -
Danny Wenmoth A-Line Gravity Racing
Mark West -
Tyrone Wheelhouse NA
Sam Wood -
Veteran 40-49 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Giles Austing Pivot, Boompods, 661
Sam Balch -
Nathan Cavalier -
Pete Crump Pearce cycles/orange/Hope/renthal/Hutchinson/ SBXextreme/Rockgarudz/zipp/granite
Sean Day -
Simon Delaney DIRTWORKS/OUTDOORVANCONVERSIONS
Thomas Evans -
David Fairservice -
Barry Fenton Rapidas
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Renthal
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Lee Hammett -
Stephen Hardcastle -
Nick Hawker -
John Hayes -
Tom Hodder -
Peter Hosker -
Stu Hughes Can’t Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing
Robert Hughes -
Gareth Lake 2:1Racing/Specialized UK/Burgtec/RockGuardz
Adam lees -
David List Makingupthenumbersracing
Phil Mathar -
James McLucas -
Andrew Old -
Mike Power RAF DH Team, Trailmunki Bike Shop, Rockerline Clothing, Karma Surfboards
Will Priestner -
Chris Rick -
Ed Robinson -
Damian Stinton -
Craig Taylor Freeborn/SBxtreme
Liam Tyrrell Surrey Hills Suspension
Mark Weightman MakingUpTheNumbersRacing
Neil White #makingupthenumbers
Rich Wiltshire BSD Racing Team, Flow Vision, FKD, Ochain, Springdex, Recoil Suspension, Send It Krew
Gordon Wooster -
John Wootton -
Chris Worrallo -
Grand Veteran 50+ (M)
Name Club sponsor
Ian Bray MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, Tag, Viris, Zerobikes, Rockguardz, Kingud
Nick Butler Southfork racing.co.uk
Paul Cawood Bogtrotters
Alvar Coppard Podium Zone/Impact
Nicholas Eyre Barracuda Bob Racing
Phil Gray -
Ross Holding -
Paul Jervis -
Dean Jones -
Joe Killner Michelin / Troy Lee Designs / Squirt lube
Richard King -
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Paul Le Maitre -
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Darren Powell -
Jono Simpson Pearce Cycles Race Team
Rich Simpson RSR Bikeworks / GT
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild
Marcus Tett -
Nigel Thomas -
Neil Townsend -
Scott Turtle -
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Youth 15-16 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Jake Bazeley MSW
Reuben Booth -
Edward Boughey Gnar mech cycles
Finn Bradley -
Tom Brookes Dirt Factory/Two Wheels Claims
Louis Brookes -
Charlie Buckley -
Tom Butler -
Seth Cains -
James Cawood Bogtrotters MTB
Jamie Cooke -
Fin Cooper -
Charlie Cooper Davies -
Hadley COPPARD Podium Zone app, Impact
Drew Corbijn Katy curd coaching
Harry Dallow -
Nathan Diwell-Wilson DC Cycles
Will Evans -
Leo Frater Fenwicks/Race Co
Raif Furmenger -
Jacob Gonzalez -
Oscar Griffiths GT Viris
James Hadfield -
WILL HAINES ACE Bicycles Monmouth, Pedalabikeaway, Wye MTB
Oscar Hakes Cliff Pratt Racing
Sam Hatfield Sterlands cycles
Thomas Hawkins -
Jowan Hewitt Amped emotion cycles
John Heywood -
Mo Jones Ridgehill syndicate, Kona, rawsport, wildboarcleaningproducts, puls wear, spank, virus, grumpy monkey socks
Kris Lancaster -
James Lee-Jervis -
Charlie Lister -
George Madley BRINK.UK
George Marfell Whitchurch MOT Centre (WMC)
Finn Martin -
Conrad Mathar Lock 'n' Load Racing
Alfie Minta -
Rory Morgan #whatfriction
Ted Morris Whitchurch mot centre (WMC)
Dan Nadin -
James Onions Trails don’t pay bills
Oli Poulter The Trail Academy
Josh Price Pearce Cycles
Edward Rankin -
Harry Reynolds -
Harry Simpson -
Ollie Sinden Sterlands Cycles
Harry Smith -
William Smith -
Leo Sydenham -
Finlay Sykes -
Jack Taylor Freeborn
Samuel Turtle -
Jack Webb Pedalabikeaway / WyeMTB
Tom Westgate -
Travis Williams -
Juvenile 13-14 (M)
Name Club sponsor
Charlie Baxter Ystwyth CC
Alex Calver -
Nathan de Vaux Antur Stiniog Race Team/Endura
Ruben de Vaux Antur Stiniog Race Team/Endura
Rory Eddon -
Nick Etherton Viris brand
Felix Griffiths GT Viris
Toby Grindle Essential Gfx
Ioan Hepburn Peddle a bike away/ Wye MTB
Louie Hughes Can't Quit Cartel/Kev Factory Racing
Noah Killeen Silverback Xtreme
Ollie Laurie Firecrest MTB
Max Lewis Green Snow Collective
Daniel Maplesden -
Thomas Maplesden -
Oliver Pearce Pearce Cycles
Seth Pettifer -
Rhys Price Pearce Cycles
Barney Rawson Expert Bike Repair
Byron Roderick -
Harry Sadler -
Gethin Serjeant -
Ioan Stepto -
Sebastian Sumner -
Freddie Thilthorpe -
Charlie Toomer Kev Factory Racing
Rhys Tyrrell Surrey Hills Suspension/Pedal&Spoke
Rowan Williams-Howells -
Charlie Woodland -
COURSE PREVIEW
This event is sponsored by: