Racing, events & uplifts

2024 Downhill Round 2 - Bringewood
GENERAL INFORMATION

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

 

A classic downhill race weekend.  A full day of practise on Saturday with uplift on a marshalled track with medical team on standby.  Then a further two hours practise on Sunday morning followed by two allocated timed runs for each rider.

 

We welcome all riders from 13 years upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces. You can use a downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on. 

 

Entry limited to 330 riders.

 

Cancellation and Refunds:

Please email or call us if you wish to cancel an race entry.  We will issue a refund, less a £10 admin fee for each event needing a refund up to two weeks before the event date. We are unable to issue any refund for cancellations within the two weeks leading up to the event date. Please note your entry is not transferable to another rider.

 

FULL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

RACE RULES AND REGULATIONS

Directions

Link for navigation with What 3 Words: thigh.plausible.glossed 

This will bring you near to the site and then just follow signs along the the forest track to the parking field.

 

We operate a one way system for this site so please access it from Ludlow town, not off the A4113 at Bromfield. 

Before traffic lights at Ludford Bridge, turn left onto road signposted Wigmore. Turn right after approx 1mile, then left at hairpin along Lower Wood Road (indicated by 'No through road' signs). On exit please follow one-way system through Downton Estate.

 

Nearest postcode: SY8 2JQ
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

 

Camping

There is camping available on site.  Access to the venue is along a single track road but is passable for caravans and motorhomes.  Toilets will be available from Friday.  There is no mains water supply, so please be self-sufficient.  Our caterers will sell bottled water.  

ENTRY

We offer two types of account on our website.  A 'Shopper Only' account will allow you to purchase from the website, but doesn't allow you to book any events.  If you wish to book onto our uplifts, demo days and race series you will need a Shopper & Rider account.  This does require us to hold a small amount of additional information about yourself including date of birth and emergency contact details.  If you need to, you can change the account type in your account profile page > edit profile.


 

classifications date/time entry fees
Elite Open 19+ 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Elite Female 19+ 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Expert Open 19+ 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Open 19-29 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Senior Female 19+ 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Open 17-18 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Junior Female 13-18 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Master Open 30-39 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Veteran Open 40-49 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Grand Veteran Open 50+ 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Youth Open 15-16 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
Juvenile Open 13-14 11:00 06 Jul 2024 £ 90.00 Enter This Classification
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite Open 19+
Name Club sponsor
James Bourne Spokes Bikeshop
Joshua Brazier Team Trailhead
Jake Cartlidge Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex.
Tomas Elsmore Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team)
Lucas Hills-Field -
Samuel Hills-Field -
Robert Smith -
Ryan Tunnell Hot Pursuit Cycles/Bkeglovestore/Specialized UK/Juice Lubes/661 Protection/Burgtec
Elite Female 19+
Name Club sponsor
Anna Craig -
Expert Open 19+
Name Club sponsor
Joel Anderson Specialized UK/Loose Riders/Melon Optics
Jake Anderson -
George Dalgarno -
Kieran Davies Schwalbe/Mudhugger
Ollie de Laroque Bike Goo
Toby Down Carder Technology, 661 Protection
Ethan Fletcher -
Alex Florian Burgtec
Alexander Gray Rider down but not out
Eric Harvey-Fishenden Pearce Cycles
Rory Hemmings -
Gareth Hernaman-Wood Royal Air Force CA
Luke Humphries -
Josh Lancett-Edwards DHaRCOClothing/Schwalbe Tyres
Tom Nisbet British Army Downhill Team
Alex Powell Clive Powell Bikes
John Riddell Unite components - Blazing bikes
Louie Smith Y M Racing
Ed Smith -
Jimmy Smith MTBBEDS ALLTHELOAMS CARDER TECHNOLOGY TORICO MORZINE
Senior Open 19-29
Name Club sponsor
Joe Adams -
Taylor Arnold Creation Cycles
George Barnes Bikegoo
Ben Barnett -
Kyle Bennett -
Ben Brookes Unplugged Racing
Gabriel Brown -
Ben Bywater -
Jack Cooper -
Archie Coulsey-Belgeonne -
Josh Dyson -
Tom Evans MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp
Oliver Evans -
Ally Evans Brooks Cycles
Nathan Foster Spokes Bike Shop
Tobias Hacker Wheatway Solutions LTD
Jamie Harris -
Harry Hogan -
Guy James -
Liam Johns Royal Air Force C A
Ben Jones -
Alexander Metcalfe Royal Air Force CA
Edward Reeves -
James Small -
Ryan Smallman -
Ben Swinbourne RR Cycle Mechanics OCU Group
Alex Tarplee RIDGEHILL RACE SYNDICATE
Daniel Thomas -
Freddie Thomson -
Lewis Webber RAAW Mountain Bikes
Jay Williams -
Zak Woodman Army DH Team
Senior Female 19+
Name Club sponsor
Charlotte Higgins -
Alex Hodgson -
Kim Kynaston -
Jane Page Pearce Cycles
Rene Stent -
Katie Sutton Rusty Lee Rock & Roll
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Jo Tucker -
Junior Open 17-18
Name Club sponsor
Shay Baker -
Jake Bazeley MSW
Louis Brookes -
Seth Cains Pearce Cycles
Thorne Clarke -
Jamie Cooke -
Finn Cooper Creation Cycles
Fin Cooper -
Hadley Coppard -
Drew Corbijn Jl Cycleworks/TroyLee/Muc-Off/Brightside/Sprung
Harry Dallow Pearce Cycles
Callum Davies -
Max Eddon -
Jac Evans Oaklands Wolves
Luke Fox -
Jacob Gonzalez -
James Hadfield -
Ben Huddleston -
Harry Kirby Firecrest MTB
Kris Lancaster -
Charlie Lister -
George Marfell Whitchurch MOT Centre (WMC)
Kian McNally Rusty Lee Rock & roll
Dan Nadin -
Jacob Nolan -
James Onions Trails Dont Pay Bills/Kev Factory Racing
Harley Pearson -
James Roberts -
Harry Smith -
Finlay Sykes Gravity School Racing
William Turner -
Samuel Turtle -
Jake Wareing -
Brendan Watson Zerode Bikes
Liam Watts -
Thomas Williams -
Lewis Williamson -
Fin Woodliffe Firecrest MTB
Zain Young Freerider Apparel
Junior Female 13-18
Name Club sponsor
Orla Broome West Wales Trails
Annie Dennis Wye MTB/PABA Race Team
Esme Drakeley -
Bella Hepburn Pedalabikeaway/Wye MTB
Amelia Martin Team Trailhead / Marin Bikes
Emily Moseley -
Emily Rudd Shred Like A Girl / Pedalz
Molly Ruskin Fly-up race team
Lucienne Turner Firecrest MTB
Scarlett Vedmore -
Frankie Windebank PABA / WyeMTB Race
Master Open 30-39
Name Club sponsor
Isaac Anderson -
Simon Aplin -
Steven Baldock Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only
Craig Barley -
Scott Barley -
Craig Beaumont -
Jordan Cavalier -
Scott Cooper -
Jamie Cruse Brooks cycles
Will Davis -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Chris Edmunds Ace Bicycles
Tom Evans -
Matt Ford Army DH Team
James Gant -
Danny Gibson Royal navy cycling
Michael Guilford -
Joe Haycock -
Chris Henson -
Andrew John RN Cycling
Tudor Jones -
Ralph Jones -
David Kynaston -
Shaun Lewis -
Jamie Malkinson -
Ashley Maller -
Liam Mason S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Daniel Masters Army CSR
John Mcgough -
Adam Morgan -
Stuart Mundy -
Jonathan Oddy Stuck in the U bend
Ryan Owen -
Jamie Owen -
Thomas Owen -
Matt Pardesi MSP Engineering Ltd
Dan Partington Sunday invitational rabbit holers
Lewis Patterson -
Ben Payne Phathead downhill
Chris Perry -
William Pickering -
Phil Poulter -
Josh Smith Huckers/performance polished and perfection
Ian Stark -
Sam Waters -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Danny Wenmoth -
Aled Williams Setchfield Cycles
Veteran Open 40-49
Name Club sponsor
Paul Birtle -
Paul Blight -
Ivor Bowen -
Lukasz Bulawa -
David Burnham Trickytuned/Sohobikes
Nathan Cavalier -
James Coneron -
Kevin Cook Unplugged Racing
Pete Crump Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite
Rhys Evans -
David Fairservice -
Barry Fenton RAF Gravity Team
Robert Francis -
Ian Freeman -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Intense
Barry Glover Fenwicks
Dan Haines -
Stephen Hardcastle -
James Heal ARMY
Chris Huddleston -
Robert Hughes -
Barry Husband 67 Race Team
George Jones -
James Kennell -
Jonathan Matthews Downtime Factory Racing
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Laurie Mills UKMTBC
Tricky Moore WTB / Radical Bicycle Co. / OnlineBikes.com / Kingud
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Andrew Old -
Tom Powis -
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Alan Richardson Royal Navy Cycling
Ed Robinson -
Damian Stinton -
David Tomlinson -
James Weames Ride Southern Spain
Neil White #makingupthenumbers
Stuart Wiltshire -
Rich Wiltshire BSD Racing Team, Viris Brand, Patina Clothing, Recoil Suspension
John Wootton -
Christopher Worrallo -
Grand Veteran Open 50+
Name Club sponsor
Richard Binns -
Ian Bray MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud
John Cobb -
Alvar Coppard Podium Zone/Impact
Phil Gray Rider down but not out
Lee Hammett -
Ross Holding -
Joe Killner Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Adam Lees se7enty2bikesLtd
Andrew Macmillan RAF Cycling
Lee Pettitt Racers Guild Squadron
Marty Robbins -
Shaun Tandy Racers Guild Squadron
Marcus Tett -
Nigel Thomas -
George Thompson -
Scott Turtle -
Judd Vedmore -
John Wareing -
Mark Weightman MakingUpTheNumbersRacing
Michael Whyte Racers Guild Squadron
Youth Open 15-16
Name Club sponsor
Harason Baum -
Oliver Boocock -
Charlie Broadbent -
Oscar Bryer -
Michal Bulawa -
Thomas Cale -
Kaden Campbell -
George Chapman -
Jack Collett -
Nathan de Vaux Trailrippers/GT Bicycles/Endura
Isaac Eastlake -
Tyler Edwards Pedalz & Elite Development
Charlie Evans -
Henry Farr Patina MTB Apparel
Frank Fleming Expert Bike Repair
Ewan Freeman -
Fletcher Gallagher Midlands MTB
Toby Grindle Essential Gfx
Zeno Hajdu -
Eric Hill -
Dylan Kelman-McCarthy Firecrest MTB
Oscar Lamp -
Bayden Lamp -
Ollie Laurie Firecrest MTB
Finlay Law -
Zachary Lomax -
Patrick Martell -
Will Moseley -
Oliver Pearce Pearce Cycles
George Peat -
Seth Pettifer -
Jack Price -
Rhys Price Pearce Cycles
Barney Rawson Expert Bike Repair
Byron Roderick MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, Tag, Viris, Zerobikes, Rockguardz, Kingud
George Saddington -
Harry Sadler -
Toby Shepherdson -
Robin Shipp -
Frank Sieracki -
Callum Sykes -
James Trowbridge -
Barnaby Tucker -
George Turner -
Freddie Vaughan -
Rhys Viner -
Alf Wareing -
James Weeks Katy Curd Coaching
Harry Williams -
Rowan Williams-Howells -
Charlie Woodland -
Juvenile Open 13-14
Name Club sponsor
Matt Bateman -
Harry Carr TMC - Team Mitchell Cycles
Cooper Cassells MIJ RACING, RSR BIKE WORKS, ROYAL RACING, 7IDP, STITCH WORKS, KINGUD, ZEROBIKES, TAG METALS
Reed Darley -
Toby Davies-Morris -
Ruben de Vaux Trailrippers/GT Bicyles/Endura
Thomas Francis Ace Bicycles
Charlie Francis Ace Bicycles
Max Gray -
Jay Holt-Davies Custom Cut Spokes Ltd
Aaron Hunt None
Logan Jiles Wye MTB / PABA race team
Charlie Johnson Gasser Diaries
Ewan Kelman-McCarthy Firecrest MTB
Archie Moody -
Dylan Morgan Ridgehill Race Syndicate
Owen Morgan Ridgehill Race Syndicate
Ethan Morris Hutchybikesclothing.com
William Morris -
Louis Pearn -
Mayson Pugh -
Henry Ruskin -
Corban Sargent -
Declan Schofield -
Harrison Schofield Generation Specialized
Joe Steel -
Seth Swinbourne -
Charlie Toomer Kev Factory Racing
Austin Trowbridge -
Toby Williams -
Finn Willis -
COURSE PREVIEW

We will update this page with a new course preview in the week leading up to this year's race.