Racing, events & uplifts

2024 Downhill Round 3 - Bucknell
GENERAL INFORMATION

The Pearce Cycles Downhill Series is a British Cycling Regional A Ranking Series.  It sits one level below the National Downhill Series so is a good introduction to racing.  You don't need a British Cycling licence to race our series, but we'd recommend you look at the benefits of British Cycling membership.

 

A classic downhill race weekend.  A full day of practise on Saturday with uplift on a marshalled track with medical team on standby.  Then a further two hours practise on Sunday morning followed by two allocated timed runs for each rider.

 

We welcome all riders from 13 years upwards. Our courses are designed to both be challenging for elite riders as well as allowing novice riders to get down safely with a smile on their faces. You can use a downhill, enduro or trail bike of your choice to compete on. 

 

Entry limited to 330 riders.

 

Cancellation and Refunds:

Please email or call us if you wish to cancel an race entry.  We will issue a refund, less a £10 admin fee for each event needing a refund up to two weeks before the event date. We are unable to issue any refund for cancellations within the two weeks leading up to the event date. Please note your entry is not transferable to another rider.

 

FULL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

RACE RULES AND REGULATIONS

Directions

Link for navigation with What 3 Words: decoder.shubbery.titles

 

From Craven Arms A49. Take B4368 signposted Clun. In approx 2 miles turn onto B4367 signposted Knighton. Drive through Broome, Clungunford and Hopton Heath to Bucknell. In Bucknell, pass level crossing on your left, do not cross it and continue through village carefully. Pass church and pub Baron of Beef on your right. Continue out of village approx 1 mile until reaching venue signs. The arena will be on the left and parking / camping on the right side of the road.

 

Nearest Postcode: SY7 0AS
We recommend not solely relying on your Sat Nav!

 

Camping

There is camping available on site.  Toilets will be on-site from Friday.  There is no mains water supply, so make sure you are self-sufficient.  Our caterers will sell bottled water.

ENTRY

We offer two types of account on our website.  A 'Shopper Only' account will allow you to purchase from the website, but doesn't allow you to book any events.  If you wish to book onto our uplifts, demo days and race series you will need a Shopper & Rider account.  This does require us to hold a small amount of additional information about yourself including date of birth and emergency contact details.  If you need to, you can change the account type in your account profile page > edit profile.


 

classifications date/time entry fees
Elite Open 19+ 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Elite Female 19+ 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Expert Open 19+ 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Senior Open 19-29 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Senior Female 19+ 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Junior Open 17-18 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Junior Female 13-18 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Master Open 30-39 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Veteran Open 40-49 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Grand Veteran Open 50+ 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Youth Open 15-16 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
Juvenile Open 13-14 11:00 31 Aug 2024 £ 90.00 Event now full
CURRENT ENTRANTS
Elite Open 19+
Name Club sponsor
Seth Barrett Forbidden Bikes
James Bourne Spokes Bikeshop
Joshua Brazier Team Trailhead
Jake Cartlidge Schwalbe Tyres, Uncrafted UK, Works Components, Silverfish, Mudhugger, sprindex.
Tomas Elsmore Impact Racing (UCI MTB Team)
Josh Gleave -
Josh Lancett-Edwards DHaRCOClothing/Schwalbe Tyres
Ryan Tunnell Hot Pursuit Cycles/Bkeglovestore/Specialized UK/Juice Lubes/661 Protection/Burgtec
Brandon Turner Blazing Bikes
Elite Female 19+
Name Club sponsor
Vaska Prostova -
Expert Open 19+
Name Club sponsor
Jake Anderson -
Dylan Baker -
Lewis Brown Merida bikes
Kieran Calver Fly-Up Race Team
Finn Clark Sorted Racegear TLD
Christopher Cockrill Firecrest Mountain Biking
George Dalgarno -
Kieran Davies Schwalbe/Mudhugger
Ollie de Laroque Bike Goo
Ethan Fletcher -
Alexander Gray Rider down but not out
Rory Hemmings -
Luke Humphries -
Robert Jones Army DH Team
Tom Nisbet British Army Downhill Team
Alex Powell Clive Powell Bikes
John Riddell Unite Components/Blazing Bikes
Jimmy Smith MTBBEDS ALLTHELOAMS CARDER TECHNOLOGY TORICO MORZINE
Louie Smith Y M Racing
Senior Open 19-29
Name Club sponsor
Joe Adams -
Taylor Arnold Creation Cycles
Laurie Arthur Silverfish UK / MB CYCLERY
George Barnes Bikegoo
Ben Barnett -
Ollie Boothroyd -
Ben Brookes Unplugged Racing
Gabriel Brown -
Ben Bywater -
Joshua Collins -
Jack Cooper -
Tiago Corte Spa Riders
Archie Coulsey-Belgeonne -
Harry De St Croix -
Josh Dyson -
Oliver Evans -
Ally Evans Brooks Cycles
Tom Evans MIJ Downhill/Royal Racing/Kingud/7idp
Tobias Hacker Wheatway Solutions LTD/Mikris finishers/County signs
Jamie Harris -
Lucas Hills-Field -
Samuel Hills-Field -
Harry Hogan British Army Downhill Team
Guy James -
Liam Johns Royal Air Force C A
Ollie Lewis Torq
Hamish Melvin Pearce Cycles
Alexander Metcalfe Royal Air Force CA
William Oddy Sunday Slingo
Ben Skipworth -
James Small -
Ryan Smallman -
Sion Smith -
Ben Swinbourne RR Cycle Mechanics OCU Group
Daniel Thomas -
Lewis Webber RAAW Mountain Bikes
Zak Woodman Army DH Team
Senior Female 19+
Name Club sponsor
Alex Hodgson -
Kim Kynaston -
Jane Page Pearce Cycles
Rene Stent -
Katie Sweeting RAFCA
Jo Tucker -
Junior Open 17-18
Name Club sponsor
Shay Baker -
Louis Brookes -
Seth Cains Pearce Cycles
Thorne Clarke -
Jamie Cooke -
Fin Cooper -
Finn Cooper Creation Cycles
Tom Cooper -
Hadley Coppard -
Drew Corbijn Jl Cycleworks/TroyLee/Muc-Off/Brightside/Sprung
Harry Dallow Pearce Cycles
Callum Davies -
Max Eddon -
Jac Evans Oaklands Wolves
Luke Fox -
Jacob Gonzalez -
Jack Griffiths -
Henry Hill Ridgehill Race Syndicate
Ben Huddleston -
Kris Lancaster -
Charlie Lister -
George Marfell Whitchurch MOT Centre (WMC)
Kian McNally Rusty Lee Rock & roll
Dan Nadin -
Jacob Nolan -
James Onions Trails Dont Pay Bills/Kev Factory Racing
Ellis Poole -
James Roberts -
Harry Smith Edwards Aviation Consultants; Alpha Aurora Aviation
Finlay Sykes Gravity School Racing
William Turner -
Samuel Turtle -
Jake Wareing -
Brendan Watson Zerode Bikes
Liam Watts -
Thomas Williams -
Noah Williams ONEAL Europe
Lewis Williamson -
Fin Woodliffe Firecrest MTB
Zain Young Freerider Apparel
Junior Female 13-18
Name Club sponsor
Katie Allsop Specialized Youth Development Team
Layla Begley-Tracey -
Orla Broome West Wales Trails
Kayley Cousins Firecrest MTB
Annie Dennis Wye MTB/PABA Race Team
Bella Hepburn Pedalabikeaway/Wye MTB
Amelia Martin Marin Bikes / Madison CC / Shimano / Hunt / TLD / Juice Lubes
Emily Moseley -
Sienna Paul Specialized Youth Development Team
Emily Rudd Shred Like A Girl / Pedalz
Scarlett Vedmore -
Frankie Windebank GT / Viris
Mai Woodman -
Master Open 30-39
Name Club sponsor
Simon Aplin -
Ben Baker -
Steven Baldock Unplugged Racing / 2 Wheels Only / Sprung Suspension
Craig Beaumont -
Richard Canning -
Jordan Cavalier -
Jamie Cruse Brooks cycles
Will Davis -
Simon Dobson Sunday Invitational
Chris Edmunds Ace Bicycles
James Flinders Leisure Lakes Bikes
Matt Ford Army DH Team
Brad Frost Ben Jones Gas Services
Jason Gaiger Freeborn/Devinci
James Gant -
Danny Gibson Royal navy cycling
Marcus Goldsmith Army - Helix - ABF
Michael Guilford -
Andrew John RN Cycling
Gareth Johnson Traction Fabrication Ltd
Tudor Jones -
Ralph Jones -
David Kynaston -
Ashley Maller -
Liam Mason S4P Proform Tyre Tool
Daniel Masters Army CSR
John Mcgough -
Adam Morgan -
Alex Morris -
Stuart Mundy -
Jonathan Oddy Stuck in the U bend
Matt Pardesi MSP Engineering Ltd
Andrew Pargeter Spa Riders
Dan Partington Sunday invitational rabbit holers
Lewis Patterson -
Ben Payne Phathead downhill
Chris Perry -
William Pickering -
Phil Poulter -
Lewis Rossiter -
Tom Salmon -
Josh Smith Huckers/performance polished and perfection
Nathan Taylor Patina Clothing
Richard Thomas -
Kurt Tracey -
Sam Waters -
Gareth Watkins -
Shaun Webb Royal Air Force
Danny Wenmoth -
Aled Williams Setchfield Cycles
Dominic Wood Spa Riders
Peter Yates The Good Bicycle Company
Veteran Open 40-49
Name Club sponsor
Paul Birtle -
Paul Blight -
Ivor Bowen -
Lukasz Bulawa -
David Burnham Trickytuned/Sohobikes
Nathan Cavalier -
Kevin Cook Unplugged Racing
Simon Corner -
Mark Croxall -
Pete Crump Pearce Cycles/Hope/Renthal/Hutchinson/SBXextreme/Rockguardz/Granite
Chris Derry Pearce Cycles
Rhys Evans -
David Fairservice -
Ian Freeman -
Seb Frost Rootsandrain.com/Intense
Barry Glover Fenwicks
Richard Goodyear Tree Magnet Racing
Dan Haines -
Stephen Hardcastle -
James Heal Army Downhill Team
Chris Huddleston -
Robert Hughes -
Barry Husband 67 Race Team
James Kennell -
Steven King -
Nick Masters Inside Line DH / Trailhead / Bottlecraft Stoke
Jonathan Matthews Downtime Factory Racing
Oliver Medcalf S4P. Proform Tyre Tool
Tricky Moore WTB / Radical Bicycle Co. / OnlineBikes.com / Kingud
Tim Morgan Brooks Cycles
Ed Moseley -
Vit Onodi Sm plant
Adrian Paul -
Richard Peate -
Phillip Port -
Tom Powis -
Will Priestner -
Matthew Redman Royal Air force CA
Alan Richardson Royal Navy Cycling
Mike Shaw #followthewookie
Damian Stinton -
David Tomlinson -
Damien Tutton MB CYCLERY
James Weames Ride Southern Spain
Ryan West -
Neil White #makingupthenumbers
Rich Wiltshire BSD Racing Team, Viris Brand, Patina Clothing, Recoil Suspension
John Wootton -
Christopher Worrallo -
Grand Veteran Open 50+
Name Club sponsor
Richard Binns -
Ian Bray MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, RSR Bikeworks Tag, Zerobikes, Kingud
John Cobb -
Alvar Coppard Podium Zone/Impact
Steve Felstead Saga DH Race Team
Phil Gray Rider down but not out
Lee Hammett -
Ross Holding -
Joe Killner Michelin/Troy Lee Designs/Squirt Lube/ ODI Grips
Eamonn Lawless Never Ready Racing
Adam Lees se7enty2bikesLtd
Darren Powell -
Marty Robbins -
Marcus Tett -
Nigel Thomas -
George Thompson -
Scott Turtle -
Judd Vedmore -
John Wareing -
Mark Weightman MakingUpTheNumbersRacing
Paul Wells -
Youth Open 15-16
Name Club sponsor
Oscar Allen -
Oliver Boocock -
Charlie Broadbent -
Michal Bulawa -
Thomas Cale -
Kaden Campbell -
Ed Carless -
George Chapman -
Nathan de Vaux Trailrippers/GT Bicycles/Endura
Isaac Eastlake X5CAPE
Tyler Edwards Pedalz & Elite Development
Charlie Evans -
Frank Fleming Expert Bike Repair
Ewan Freeman -
Fletcher Gallagher Midlands MTB
Zeno Hajdu -
Eric Hill -
Dylan Kelman-McCarthy Firecrest MTB
Oscar Lamp -
Bayden Lamp -
Ollie Laurie Firecrest MTB
Max Lewis Muc-Off Young Guns
Ellis Marginean -
Patrick Martell -
Will Moseley -
Jake Paul -
Oliver Pearce Pearce Cycles
Seth Pettifer -
Ben Pinnell TBC racing
Theo Powell -
Jack Price -
Rhys Price Pearce Cycles
Leo Ransom Pedalz / J-tech Suspention / Shredz Ltd / Snakeskin Wrapping / Havok Bike Park
Barney Rawson Expert Bike Repair
Charlie Rennoldson -
Byron Roderick MIJ Racing, Royal Racing, 7idp, Tag, Viris, Zerobikes, Rockguardz, Kingud
George Saddington -
Harry Sadler -
Gethin Serjeant -
Toby Shepherdson -
Frank Sieracki -
Callum Sykes -
Jonny Tilt -
James Trowbridge -
Barnaby Tucker -
George Turner -
Ayden Vaughan -
Freddie Vaughan -
Rhys Viner -
Alf Wareing -
James Weeks Katy Curd Coaching / DMR / Oxford Products
Harry Williams -
Rowan Williams-Howells -
Charlie Woodland -
Juvenile Open 13-14
Name Club sponsor
Harry Carr TMC - Team Mitchell Cycles
Cooper Cassells MIJ RACING, RSR BIKE WORKS, ROYAL RACING, 7IDP, STITCH WORKS, KINGUD, ZEROBIKES, TAG METALS
Woody Clayton -
Reed Darley -
Toby Davies-Morris -
Ruben de Vaux Trailrippers/GT Bicyles/Endura
Charlie Dowson Northern outlaws
Max Gray -
Claire Howell -
Logan Jiles Wye MTB / PABA race team
Charlie Johnson Gasser Diaries
Ewan Kelman-McCarthy Firecrest MTB
Ben Lewis -
Oscar Matthews -
Logan McMahon Spa Riders
Archie Moody -
Dylan Morgan Ridgehill Race Syndicate
Owen Morgan Ridgehill Race Syndicate
William Morris -
Ethan Morris Crank.MTB/Glencoe Mountain Resort
Louis Pearn -
Mayson Pugh Elite Developments Shropshire
Henry Ruskin -
Corban Sargent -
Declan Schofield -
Joe Steel -
Charlie Toomer Kev Factory Racing
Austin Trowbridge -
Toby Williams -
Finn Willis -
COURSE PREVIEW

We will update this page with a new course preview in the week leading up to this year's race.

 

This event is sponsored by: